• Will Spink
    Senior Pastor
  • Wyketa Shipman
    Executive Assistant to the
    Senior Pastor
  • DJ Baptiste
    Director of Music Ministry
  • Bill Harritt
    Assistant Pastor of
    Youth/Families
  • Clay McCann
    Assistant Director of Youth
  • Kim Delchamps
    Administrative Assistant of
    Youth/Children Ministries
  • Derrick Harris
    Associate Pastor of
    Shepherding/Young Families
  • Shannon Clark
    Administrative Assistant of
    Adult Ministries
  • Angela Sierk
    Director of Children's Ministry
  • Tyanna Holbrook
    Director of Nursery
  • Janice Crowson
    Director of Facilities/Finance
  • Robert Blevins
    Director of Missions
  • General Contact
    For all other purposes
 
Contact Us Site Map
 

Jean F. Larroux, III


Jean F. Larroux, III

Born: New Orleans, May 20, 1970
Family: Wife: Kimberly
Children: Jean IV – 17; Ann Elizabeth – 14; Hannah – 13
Education: Reformed Theological Seminary, Jackson, MS
1996, Master of Divinity

University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS
1992, Bachelor of Science in Journalism (advertising/business)

St. Stanislaus High School, Bay St. Louis, MS
1988, Diploma, Senior Class President

Job Experience
January 2006 – June 2010
Senior Pastor, Lagniappe Presbyterian Church, Bay St. Louis, MS
In the aftermath and at ground zero of Hurricane Katrina’s landfall, started a relief/social service/spiritual aid non-profit to address the needs created by Katrina. Grew the organization to 24 full-time employees, an annual budget of over 2.8 million dollars (with no Federal funds) and facilitated the housing and relief work for over 16,000 volunteers. Community service included the reconstruction of over 400 homes and the construction of over 20 new dwellings for low-income families.

August 2000 – December 2005
Assistant Pastor, Independent Presbyterian Church, Memphis, TN
Revitalized a core segment of the congregation through personal relationships and ministerial duties. After successful development of that ministry took responsibility to create a viable niche for young married couples and increase membership retention. Grew that segment from zero involvement to over 200 participants.

Responsible for the revitalization of a waning Sunday Evening program. Took full leadership & teaching responsibility for an event that had become a ‘chapel’ service for elderly members and grew it to a congregational wide weekly event that enhanced attendance by over 800%.

May 1996 – August 2000
Assistant Pastor, First Presbyterian Church, Tuscumbia, AL
Served as an Assistant pastor with duties and responsibilities for youth and families. Developed programs and participated in speaking & teaching opportunities.

August 1993 – May 1996
Independent Graphic Designer/Consultant, Larroux Design, Jackson, MS
(Mississippi Press Association)